Petition for Rulemaking on FERC Oversight of Small-Scale Inland LNG Export Facilities 2022-07-22
[…] Section 7 speaks of natural gas “transportation facilities,” 15 U.S.C. § 717f; section 3 does not, id . § 717b. And none of the language which led the Commission to conclude that section 7 is limited to transportation by pipelines is present in section 3 (nor any of the related delegation and executive orders). See, e.g., Exemption of Certain Transp. and/or Sales of LNG from the Requirements of Section 7(c) of the NGA , 49 F.P.C. 1078, 1079-80 (1973) (discussing Commission’s section 7 jurisdiction). Moreover, section 1(b) demonstrates the breadth of the Act by making a distinction between interstate transportation or sales on the one hand, and importation and exportation on the other, all of which are covered. See  15 U.S.C. § 717(b) (applying the Act to “natural gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale, and  to the importation or exportation of natural gas in foreign commerce and to persons engaged in such importation or exportation”) (emphasis added).