Petition for Rulemaking on FERC Oversight of Small-Scale Inland LNG Export Facilities 2022-07-22
[…] 5   See, e.g., NET Mex. Pipeline Partners , LLC , 145 FERC ¶ 61,112, P 13 (2013).

6   See  Order PP 1, 13.

7  15 U.S.C. § 717(b).

8   See  Order P 12.

9   See Pivotal LNG , 148 FERC P 61,164 (Bay, Comm’r, concurring).

10   See  Henry F. Lippitt, Regulatory Problems in the Development and Use of Liquid Methane , 39 Tex. L. Rev. 601, 603 (1961).

11   See   Conocophillips Alaska Natural Gas Corp. & Marathon Oil Co ., 126 FERC ¶ 61037, P 3 (2009).

12  Order P 8.

13   Id . P 12.

14   See, e.g ., Shell U.S. Gas & Power , 148 FERC ¶ 61,163 (2014) (Bay, Comm’r, dissenting).

15   See  15 U.S.C. § 717(b) (applying the Act to “natural gas companies engaged in [interstate] transportation or sale, and  to the importation or exportation of natural gas in foreign commerce and to persons engaged in such importation or exportation”) (emphasis added).