Petition for Rulemaking on FERC Oversight of Small-Scale Inland LNG Export Facilities 2022-07-22
[…] Department of Energy Delegation Order No. 00-004.00A, section 1.21A (May 16, 2006).

        2 In addition to pipelines that cross the international border with Canada and Mexico, the Commission has also asserted authority over the portions of subsea pipelines planned to cross the “border” of the Exclusive Economic Zone between the U.S. and the Bahamas. See, e.g., Tractebel Calypso Pipeline, LLC, 106 FERC ¶ 61,273 (2004), vacated, Calypso U.S. Pipeline, LLC, 137 FERC ¶ 61,098 (2011).

3 15 U.S.C. 717b(e)(1).

FERC itself says it has “To date” it has only regulated LNG terminals at site of import or export or internaitonal borders, but in the next sentence it quotes NGA: “[t]he Commission shall have the exclusive authority to approve or deny an application for the siting, construction, expansion, or operation of an LNG terminal.” The NGA does not have the location restrictions FERC imposed upon itself in 2014 and 2015 with Shell, Emera,  and Pivotal .