Petition for Rulemaking on FERC Oversight of Small-Scale Inland LNG Export Facilities 2022-07-22
[…] Emera:  Norman Bay Dissent, 148 FERC ¶ 61,219 (Sept. 19, 2014), Docket No. CP14-114-000

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION

Emera CNG, Inc.

Docket No.

CP14-114-000

(Issued September 19, 2014)

BAY, Commissioner, dissenting :

In enacting the Natural Gas Act, Congress emphasized the importance of regulating the sale of gas in foreign commerce. In section 1(a), Congress declared that “Federal regulation in matters relating to the transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest.” 15 U.S.C. § 717(a). In section 1(b), Congress stated that the provisions of the Act “shall” apply to “the importation or exportation of natural gas in foreign commerce and to persons engaged in such importation or exportation.” Id . § 717(b).